Rainbow Serpent Mural Print Page Print this page

The mural acknowledges and values the traditional ownership and care for the land where the students learn, work and play.

Sunshine Coast Catholic primary school formally unveiled a large First Nations artwork which has been completed with the helping hands of every student and renowned Indigenous artist Jandamarra Cadd on Tuesday. Siena Catholic Primary School, Sippy Downs, commissioned the piece late last year.

The school held a liturgy as part of National Reconciliation Week to celebrate the artwork, which acknowledges and values the traditional ownership and care for the land where the students learn, work and play.

The artwork, depicting The Rainbow Serpent that created all mountains and oceans and abundance for all life to exist on earth, shows the movement of the snake as if on a continuous and endless journey of connection through the land and people.

Siena Catholic Primary School Principal Glen Bucklar said the school wanted to develop a permanent artwork that reflected its connection to culture as a community. He said each contribution to the artwork symbolised a promise that the students would continue to honour, acknowledge, and respect the Kabi Kabi people as the traditional custodians of this land, and seek to care for this country as they have for more than 60 000 years.  The school has more than 600 students and each of them helped Jandamarra paint a small part of the Rainbow Serpent which sprawls across a large wall of the school. “Each of us has a role to play and we recognise that our many small contributions and commitments make a difference, just as many small contributions have created this stunning and impressive piece of art,” Mr Bucklar said. “Jandamarra spoke with every class at the school to talk through the artwork. He didn’t have a crow in the artwork in his early thoughts but the crows are one of our local residents and Jandamarra noted how they seemed to keep telling him to add them into the mix.
The Catholic Leader, 4 June 2021.

Address:58 Sippy Downs Drive, Siena Catholic Primary School, Sippy Downs, 4556