Nanango State High School - Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Wakka Wakka people, the traditional owners of the land on which the school stands and pays respect to Elders, past, present and future.

St Mary’s Catholic College hosted its annual NAIDOC Day celebration of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander culture in Kingaroy last Friday.

A high point of the day was the unveiling of a stone plaque at the school which acknowledges that St Mary’s is built on land traditionally cared for by people who spoke the the Wakka Wakka language, and encouraging students and teachers to ask questions, maintain respect and learn about the land and its people.

The plaque was unveiled by Wakka Wakka elders Aunty Shirley and Uncle Eric Law.

Identical plaques have also been unveiled at Murgon, Nanango and Kingaroy State High Schools in recent months.

The celebrations began at 12:30pm with a liturgy in the school’s Maryknoll Centre. The NAIDOC theme for 2013 remembers the 50th anniversary of the presentation of the Yirrkala Bark Petition to the Federal Government in 1963. The service acknowledged this theme with a short performance by students.
Southburnett,com.au, 14 August 2013.

Address:54 Elk Street, Nanango State High School, Nanango, 4615