Queensland Police Service - Look to the Stars Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The "Look to the Stars" plaque acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the lands and Elders past, present and future and the significant contribution by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people towards the protection and safety of all people in our country.

The plaque features the artwork "Look to The Stars."  As we look to the stars, the Guiding Constellation lights up the sky, illuminating our way forward through trust, relationships and respect. The artwork incorporates Sir Robert Peel’s nine principles of policing as stars. The artwork was produced by Indigenous artist Jenna Lee from Gilimbaa who worked with a specialist reference group from the QPS to inform the artwork.

"Look to the Stars" was launched by the QPS in May 2018 and serves as a visual reminder of our past, present and future engagements with all Indigenous communities throughout Queensland. Former Commissioner Ian Stewart initiated a Look to the Stars ‘Acknowledgement to Country’ plaque that is gradually being placed at all QPS establishments.

Today marked the end of a long road for Crow’s Nest Police with the unveiling of the ‘Look to the Stars’ plaque at the front of the station. Work has been done over the last 12 months to establish the proper place for the plaque and the time frame was for it to be unveiled on October 19, ‘Crow’s Nest Day’, a big day for the whole of community.

Although there are several thoughts on the origin of the town’s name ‘Crow’s Nest’, the prevailing theory is that the town was named after Aboriginal man, Jimmy Crow, who gave directions to early European settlers. He lived in a big hollow tree near the police station, which became known as Crow’s Nest.

Hence police felt the plaque, which acknowledges First Nations people as the original occupants of the land, was appropriate for pride of place in the front of the station. The ‘wilderness’ garden area in the front of the station was cleaned up and re-purposed with a team effort from the Toowoomba Regional Council, Crow’s Nest Men’s Shed and

Allan Taylor from Range Rock Supplies who donated and placed the large rock which the plaque is attached to and all the smaller rocks used in the garden.

The ceremony was short, with Charlie Rowe of Carbal Medical Service acknowledging country and talking about improving connections between police and First Nations people.

Regional Councillor Bill Cahill, himself a First Nations man, spoke of the leadership by police in forging these links and Darling Downs District Inspector Danny Shaw thanked all that contributed and participated, commenting that it was a marvellous example of the community working together.
myPolice Darling Downs, 21 October 2019.

Address:34 Albert Street, Crows Nest Police Station, Crows Nest, 4355

Artist:Jenna Lee (Gilimbaa)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 21st October, 2019
                            [Look to the Stars Artwork]
The Queensland Police acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the lands, winds and waters on which we so proudly serve our community. It is a privilege and honour to be on traditional country.

We acknowledge Elders of the past, present and future, for they are the holders of culture, knowledge, wisom and leadership that is passed from generation to generation.

We acknowledge the significant contribution of Aboriginal people and Torres Strait Island people towards the protection and safety of all in this great country we live and share.