St Peters Lutheran College - Acknowledgement of CountryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Jagera and Turrbul People who are traditional custodians of the land on which the college stands.

The College’s Visible Culture Committee has been working on a number of projects around campus over the last few months. One of these is the dedication of an Acknowledgement of Country plaque which is now displayed at the Harts Road entrance to the College.

Following the NRW Assembly on Friday 3 June, the College held a ceremony in the Ross Roy grounds with Lisa Delaney and Noel Pearson unveiling the plaque. The ceremony was attended by several invited guests including students, P&F President, Robert Barber, SPOSA President, Llewellyn Jones, and MP for Maiwar, Michael Berkman.

Being recognised as the true custodians of the land through an Acknowledgement of Country, is one way to show respect for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people as the Traditional Owners of the land. It promotes awareness of the history and culture of our First Nation’s people and contributes towards reconciliation and a more unified Australia.

The St Peters acknowledgement plaque artwork, designed by Old Scholar, Tully Button (2021) and unveiled by Acting Head of College, Mrs Lisa Delaney and Old Scholar, Noel Pearson (1982), sits proudly under our College name for all to see as they enter the campus.
Plus Ultra, June 2022.

Address:66 Harts Road, St Peters Lutheran College, Indooroopilly, 4068

Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Artist:Tully Button

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 3rd June, 2022
Front Inscription

St Peters Lutheran College, Indooroopilly acknowledges and pays respect to the Jagera and Turrbul people who are the traditional custodians of the land on which our College is located.

We recognise their continuing cultural and spiritual connection to this land and that it has always been a place of teaching and learning.