www.monumentaustralia.org.au
The monument "bara" was commissioned by the City of Sydney as a symbol of respect and recognition for the Gadigal people of the Eora Nation.

At a headland ceremony reminiscent of traditional Gadigal gatherings, First Nations dancers have unveiled one of Sydney’s most significant public artworks. The gleaming 6.4m high marble monument, inspired by shell fishing hooks handcrafted and used by local Aboriginal women for generations, sits high on the lawns overlooking Dubbagullee (Bennelong Point) and Warrane (Circular Quay).

The artwork bara, meaning shell hook, by Waanyi artist Judy Watson honours the Gadigal people of the Eora Nation. Commissioned by the City of Sydney, the project has been guided by the City of Sydney’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Advisory Panel, curatorial advisor Hetti Perkins and Aboriginal community members and organisations.

Selected following an open invitation to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander artists, Judy Watson said she is inspired by historical artefacts that reveal discrimination and hidden histories from Australia’s past. “The crescent shape is a beautiful expression of Aboriginal technology, with the shells fashioned into fish hooks by women who dangled them from their nawi canoes. The bara is like a reflection of the moon in the sky, the bays in the harbour, the sails of the Sydney Opera House and the Sydney Harbour Bridge,” said Judy Watson. bara reimagines ancient gathering spaces where people sat by fires on the headlands and feasted. bara will provide a quiet space for ceremony, reflection and contemplation in a busy and ever-changing city. It is inspiring and educational, beautiful and transformative.”

The fire at the launch event was lit by a flame delivered on board a boat by the Tribal Warrior Aboriginal Corporation. Official proceedings followed a community picnic and featured dance and musical performances.
Excerpt from Australian Arts Review, 30 May 2022.

Address:Macquarie Street, Tarpeian Lawn Precinct, Royal Botanic Gardens , Sydney, 2000