St Vincent de Paul - Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional custodians of the land and pays respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

Our members and volunteers in Balranald held an event yesterday to unveil their new Acknowledgement of Country plaque in our Vinnies shop. The event was also an opportunity for our volunteers and members to come together and connect with others in the community in acknowledging our Aboriginal heritage. Representatives from other community agencies attended and heard about the Society's Reconciliation Action Plan before enjoying light refreshments together. In the words of Sue, Balranald Conference President, "Our Launch was a fabulous celebration of community joining together in recognition of all past and present."
Facebook, Vinnies Central & Farwest, 25 August 2022.

Address:91 Market Street, Vinnies Balranald, Balranald, 2715