St Vincent de Paul - Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional custodians of the land and pays respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

The Society’s Reconciliation Action Plan has inspired members and volunteers in Wilcannia Forbes Central Council to recognise and celebrate First Nations peoples.

Members and volunteers in Wilcannia Forbes Central Council are showing their commitment to reconciliation with First Nations communities by ensuring Acknowledgement Plaques are prominently displayed in locations throughout the region.

In Parkes, which is on Wiradjuri Country, members organised a special ceremony for the unveiling of the ‘Acknowledgement of Traditional Custodians’ plaque on the building on Welcome Street on the 13th of July.

The plaque, which now hangs above the archway between the centre and the conference rooms, reads “We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians of the land on which you now walk, the Wiradjuri people, with deep respect. May the Elders past, present and emerging be blessed and honoured.” It features artwork from Darren Dunn, a Dubbo man who’s creating the artwork for many Society initiatives that link to our Reconciliation Action Plan.

Members in Forbes organised a ceremony for the unveiling of their plaque earlier this year, reinforcing the message that our shops and other Society locations are culturally safe and friendly environments where First Nations peoples are welcomed, and where injustices to the Aboriginal community are recognised. It was attended by prominent First Nations community members, including representatives from the Wiradjuri Dreaming Centre, Binaal Billa, Yoorana Gunya and the Wiradjuri Language Group. Representatives from local high schools, CatholicCare and the Forbes Shire Council also attended the celebration.

Similar events have been held in Hay, Condobolin, Balranald, Barham, and Cobar in recent months and more are being organised across the Central Council.
St Vincent de Paul, NSW.

Address:173-177 Lachlan Street, Intereach, St Vincent de Paul, Hay, 2711