St Vincent de Paul - Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional custodians of the land and pays respect to Elders past, present and emerging.

In March, local First Nations peoples, along with Society members and volunteers, gathered to recognise and celebrate Wiradjuri traditional custodians.

On March 24, the Forbes Shop became the first in Wilcannia/Forbes Central Council to mount an acknowledgement plaque to recognise the heritage and the ongoing connections of the Wiradjuri traditional custodians.

The plaque states ‘We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians of the land on which you now walk, the Wiradjuri people, with deep respect. May the Elders past, present and emerging be blessed and honoured’.

It was a wonderful opportunity for members and volunteers to come together and connect with local First Nations people, representatives from the local council, schools, support agencies and others within the community to recognise and celebrate Wiradjuri people.

The Society was honoured to have Aunty Aileen Allen commence the event with a Welcome to Country, where she shared some of her thoughts and experiences. This was followed by an overview of the Society’s Reconciliation Action Plan and the works of the Forbes Conference and Shop.

Attendees then joined together for a lovely afternoon tea, hosted by. Sr. Elizabeth Young, a Forbes Conference Member, who did a wonderful job of bringing so many members of the community together for the event.

Similar events will be held in Wilcannia/Forbes over the coming months, as plaques of acknowledgement are added to more of our buildings.
St Vincent de Paul NSW.

Address:129 Rankin Street, Vinnies Forbes, Forbes, 2871