Traditional CustodiansPrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges that Australia's Indigenous Peoples, in particular the Cannalgal and Kayimai clans, were the custodians of this area long before it came to be known as Manly.

The Cannalgal and Kayimai people were custodians of the land, and all the sacred and secret sacred sites that were bequeathed to them by Baiame, the all powerful being who created men and women and their world.

Aboriginal culture is rich and varied; it is a proud and intrinsic part of Australia's heritage. To all Aboriginal peoples, the Earth is the mother of all things. It is therefore the base of the kinship system which binds all people, plants, animals, birds, land and water into one huge family. The image on the plaque represents this relationship.

The moon, the stars and the hands are in balance with Mother Earth, represented by the large circle; together they tell a story of caring and sharing. The contour lines reflect the foreshore and the landscape of Manly. The hands represent the family and unity. The large hands are those of the elders, whose wisdom is all important, the smaller hands represent children, our future.

The plaque was unveiled on the 3 July 1994 by Lowjita (Lois) O'Donoghue CBE AM, Chairperson, The Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Commission.

Address:East Esplanade, East Esplanade Reserve, Manly , 2095

Artist:Mini Heath