Bilgola Plateau Public School -Acknowledgement of CountryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Gurungai People, the tradtional owners of the land on which the Bilgola Plateau Public School stands. A sculpture of Darinyung 'stingray' which was placed at the entrance to the school was also unveiled at the same time.

Bilgola Plateau Public School ‘Celebration of Partnership’ and ‘Under A Starry Sky’ NAIDOC Week Celebrations
Tuesday 26th June 2012 and Thursday 28th of June, 2012

A whole school assembly preceded the unveiling of the sculpture of Darinyung ‘stingray’ and Acknowledgement of Country plaque at Bilgola Plateau Public School on Tuesday morning. Vicki Johnson, Principal of Bilgola Plateau Primary School, welcomed all guests and parents to the school and explained some of the meaning and work involved in this unique project to celebrate partnership with indigenous peoples in Pittwater and elsewhere. Darinyung is the Guringgai word for ‘stingray’, which is the token animal of our area. The sculpture was designed by local architect Craig Kerslake, who was assisted by friends and parents of students at this school.
Excerpt from Pittwater Online News, July 1-7 2012, Issue 65.

Address:148A Plateau Road, Bilgola Plateau Public School , Bilgola Plateau, 2107