Indigenous Service Personnel & Uncle Tom KellyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the contribution made in wartime by indigenous servicemen and women from the time of the Frontier Wars and recognises and acknowledges the role they have played in shaping the identity of this country.

The plaque was dedicated to Uncle Tom Kelly to acknowledge his contribution to education, the arts and community engagement in the Bellingen Valley. The highway bridge over the Kalang River at Urunga has also been named in his honour.

Uncle Tom Kelly was born at Corindi and grew up on the Kalang River. He worked on a dairy farm for 20 years before joining the Bellingen Shire Council where he was an employee for 39 years. Uncle Tom Kelly was an active member of the community, in particular dedicating his time to creating opportunities in education and the arts for children. He was the founder and advocate of Camp Creative, and initiated a scholarship program for the local Gumbaynggirr children.

Uncle Tom Kelly also made a significant contribution to the Bellingen and Coffs music scene, he played in many local bands, taught, composed, wrote and recorded music and he also encouraged many younger community members to play music. The annual Uncle Tom's Jam - A Session to Remember, named in his honour, is held at Woolgoolga each year and celebrates the lives of indigenous musicians.

A plaque was unveiled in Bellingen's Maam Gaduying (meeting place) Park in NAIDOC week to signify the contribution made in wartime by indigenous servicemen and women.

While the plaque was dedicated to Uncle Tom Kelly to acknowledge his contribution to education, the arts and community engagement in the Bellingen Valley, the ceremony had a much wider significance.

Mayor of Bellingen, Cr Mark Troy, led a group of councillors and representatives from the Dorrigo Aboriginal Land Council, the local Gumbaynggirr Language class, Indigenous Community Links, community elders and children gathered to be warmed by local indigenous culture.

"It is important to acknowledge the contribution made by men and women who have served in defence of their country," Cr Troy said. "From defending their tribal lands, to the resistance fighters, including Pemulwuy, who continued to defend their country after European settlement, to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander men and women who served in the First and Second World Wars and those who enlisted in the women's services or worked in war industries. It is important to recognise and acknowledge the role they have played in shaping the identity of this country."
The Daily Telegraph (NSW), 18 July 2014.

Address:Hyde Street, Meeting Place (Maam Gaduying) Park, Bellingen, 2454