CVGT Acknowledgement of CountryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional owners of the land on which CVGT provide their services and pays respect to elders past and present. Plaques have been unveiled in CVGT Australia locations in Victoria, New South Wales and Tasmania.

Employment service CVGT Australia was finally able to unveil its acknowledgement of country plaque at its corporate office in Long Gully recently. After being postponed twice due to COVID-19, the plaque was presented in an official ceremony mid-last week

Chief executive officer Jason Russel said the acknowledgement of country aligns with CVGT Australia’s values, including partnerships with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities. “We acknowledge and respect the connection and history Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities have to the land and we recognise the injustices and inequities they have experienced,” he said. “We are committed to developing our knowledge and understanding of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures and histories through reflection and positive actions. Earlier this year we published a reflect reconciliation action plan. The RAP informs our plans to elevate the voices and experiences of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. One of our core values is ‘Community matters’ and for us to live that value we must act as an enabler of positive change, economic prosperity and improved wellbeing. We need to collaborate with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities to co-design approaches to support closing the employment gap and address any access and equity issues in relation to our services. We are investing in research to understand the barriers to employment and trialling new and innovative approaches to providing complete employment solutions and a better experience for our Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander clients.”

CVGT Australia’s Acknowledgement of Country plaques have been designed by Kinya Lerrk, an Aboriginal-owned and operated business, and a member of Supply Nation, a database of Indigenous businesses. The plaques feature a gum leaf design by Kinya Lerrk co-founder and designer Megan Van Den Berg.
Bendigo Times (Vic), 17 December 2021.

Location

Address:88 - 90 Burke Street, CVGT Employment, Goldfields Employment and Learning Centre, Maryborough, 3465

Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Designer:Kinya Lerkk, Megan Van Den Berg (plaque)

[ Artwork ]

Acknowledgement of Country

CVGT Australia acknowledges and pays respects to the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we provide our services.

We extend our respects to Elders both past and present.

cvgt