NATSICC Acknowledgement Plaque - St Joseph`s CollegePrint Page Print this page

The NATSICC Acknowledgement Plaque recognises the traditional owners of the land and the spiritual attachment by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people to country and commits to the ongoing journey of Reconciliation. All Parishes, Schools and Organisations that display this plaque, or any other form of Acknowledgment will be become a Partner in Faith with NATSICC and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Catholics.

The first plaque endorsed by the Australian Catholic Bishops Conference for use in Catholic schools, parishes and organizations, the NATSICC Acknowledgment plaques are a bold statement of support for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders.

The main logo on the plaque was designed by the Murri Ministry (Brisbane, Queensland) to depict black and white coming together and growing in faith and respect for one another. Aboriginal artwork has, for thousands of years, used symbolism to display deep and complex concepts that are interpreted through the lens of culture and spirituality learned from Elders. The plaque artwork uses colour as a simplified point of difference to symbolise all of the diversity and gifts of humankind.

Dozens of Catholic organisations across Australia have installed Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander acknowledgement plaques on their buildings since their approval by the Bishops in May. The Australian Catholic Bishops Conference has endorsed the wording on the plaques for use in schools, parishes and organisations nationally. Testament to the commitment of the Church to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Catholics, more than 100 plaques are now on display in foyers and other places of prominence.

Bishop Eugene Hurley, chair of the Bishops Commission for Relations with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples, said the plaques were an important reminder to all Australians that they walk on sacred ground. “We reverence and respect the culture of the people who have recognised the sacredness of the land over many hundreds and thousands of years,” he said. “These plaques remind us of how much we all have to learn from the deep and abiding spirituality of Aboriginal people. This is especially important for us as a Catholic community.”

National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Catholic Council chairman John Lochowiak said the plaques are a physical sign of welcome and understanding for all Australians. “It also provides the opportunity to educate the wider community of the need for continual progress on the journey of Reconciliation,” he said.

The plaque reads: “We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians who have walked upon and cared for this land for thousands of years. We acknowledge the continued deep spiritual attachment and relationship of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples to this country and commit ourselves to the ongoing journey of Reconciliation.”
mediablog,catholic.org.au, 22 August 2018.

Address:21 Dickson Street, St Joseph`s College, Echuca, 3564