20th Anniversary Nantawarrina Indigenous Protected AreaPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 20th Anniversary of the Nantawarrina Indigenous Protected Area (IPA).

In 1998, the small community of Nepabunna in the northern Flinders Ranges* of South Australia was part of a revolution. It was a new way of preserving Australia’s natural heritage and the culture of its first inhabitants.

The Indigenous Protected Area (IPA) would be similar to other Australian reserves or national parks but owned and controlled by the local Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander community.

Since then, IPAs have spread throughout Australia and brought employment to those communities and funding through tourism and other activities. As of 2017, there were 75 dedicated IPAs covering more than 67 million hectares including some of Australia’s rarest and most fragile environments. IPAs make up over 40 per cent of Australia’s National Reserve System.

Address:Gammon Ranges Road, The Plaque Campground, Nantawarrina IPA, Nepabunna, 5732

Sub-Theme:Indigenous