Acknowledgement of Country -Kaurna PeoplePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Kaurna People as traditional custodians of the land and pays respect to Elders, past. present and future.

On Friday June 3 our Early Learning Centre officially unveiled our new Acknowledgement of Country plaque with senior Elder, Uncle John Lochowiak.

We were honoured that during this busy Reconciliation Week Uncle John could conduct Welcome to Country. He shared with us that it is important that we walk together, because when we do that we learn about each other, and then Smoking Ceremony, to cleanse our space, and additionally, to encourage good health and wellbeing.

Our Acknowledgement of Country plaque is the culmination of a long-term inquiry that our ELC community undertook as a way for us to begin to understand connection and care of Country.
Prince Alfred College, 29 June 2022.

Address:The Parade W, Early Learning Centre, Prince Alfred College, Kent Town, 5071