Traditional Owners - Larrakia PeoplePrint Page Print this page

The plaque and signage honours the Larrakia People as traditional custodians of the land.

The Larrakia people are a group of Aboriginal Australian people in and around Darwin in the Northern Territory. The Larrakia, who refer to themselves as "Saltwater People", had a vibrant traditional society based on a close relationship with the sea and trade with neighbouring groups such as the Tiwi, Wadjiginy,and Djerimanga. These groups shared ceremoniees and songlines and intermarried.

The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander flags will fly permanently alongside the Australian National Flag at Defence establishments across Darwin following a ceremony today at Larrakeyah Barracks.

The change is part of the Defence Reconciliation Action Plan 2015-2018 which captures how Defence is deepening its awareness and appreciation of Indigenous culture across the organisation and acknowledges Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander contributions.

Plaques and signage honouring the Larrakia People as traditional custodians of the land have been installed at three Defence establishments in Darwin – Larrakeyah Barracks, RAAF Base Darwin and Defence Establishment Berrimah – and at Palmerston’s Robertson Barracks.

The plaque at Larrakeyah Barracks was unveiled today, the second day of NAIDOC Week 2016, by John Hardy, Administrator of the Northern Territory, along with elders of the Larrakia People.

Speaking at the ceremony, Colonel Brian J Bailey, Senior Australian Defence Force Officer for Larrakeyah Barracks and Defence Establishment Berrimah said that the ceremony and the ongoing changes to Defence practise were an important and visible part of Defence’s commitment to reconciliation.

Address:Allen Avenue, Larrakeyah Barracks, Larrakeyah, 0820
State:NT