ABC Recognition of CountryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional ownership of the country now known as Alice Springs by the Arrente people.

The traditional owners of Alice Springs were formally recognised at the ABC Alice Springs studios last week. On Friday afternoon a plaque was unveiled in the foyer of the Gap Road studios, recognising the original inhabitants of Alice Springs.

A welcome to country was performed by the Chair of the Lhere Artepe Aboriginal Corporation, Michael Liddle. "It's a great thing, for the community of Alice Springs and the Arrente people of Central Australia," said Mr Liddle. "The fact that this happened during the Indigenous round of the football as well as Reconciliation week is significant."

The unveiling was attended by former Administrator Ted Egan and local staff of ABC Alice Springs.

Last year similar plaques were unveiled in metropolitan offices of the ABC. Alice Springs is the first regional office to follow suit. The initiative was driven by Grandstand presenter Charlie King, who was present at the unveiling. Mr King is the Chair of the ABC's Indigenous advisory group, the Bonner Committee.

"Apart from the plaque recognising the Traditional Owners of the Mparntwe lands, the Arrente people, it will lead to a stronger relationship between the ABC and all Aboriginal people of the Central Australian region with respect at the very heart of it," said Mr King. "I look forward to other regional offices around Australia following suit."

Chris Smyth, ABC Director of the Northern Territory, said the media has a responsibility to contribute to the reconciliation process. "Media is a powerful tool for change and we should embrace our ability to create more cohesive and understanding communities," he said. "The plaque is a symbol of the ABC's respect and continuing commitment to recognising and celebrating the Arrente community, its rich continuing culture and connectedness with country."
ABC Local, 7 June 2014.

Address:Gap Road & Speed Street , ABC Studios, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th May, 2014
Front Inscription
The plaque acknowledges the traditional ownership and occupation of this land by the Arrente People and pays respect to elders and ancestors.