Healthscope - Acknowledgement of CountryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges and shows respect to the Traditional Owners of the land on which the facility is on and the continuing connection of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples to country. With the help of Wurundjeri Elder, Uncle Colin Hunter and Artist Stan Yarramunua, Knox Private Hospital hosted the official launch of our Acknowledgement of Country plaques.

Healthscope would like to thank and acknowledge Stan Yarramunua, a Wathaurong man from Geelong and Bacchus Marsh, who created the artwork titled ‘Coming Together’ which has been incorporated in the design of this Reconciliation Action Plan and is also featured in plaques displayed at the entrances of our Australian businesses to acknowledge and show respect to the Traditional Owners of the lands upon which our businesses operate throughout Australia. The inner circle depicted in the artwork represents people coming together, a fundamental platform of Healthscope’s reconciliation journey, and important to facilitate the sharing of knowledge. The goanna represents our reconciliation journey. The platypus represents the wisdom we gain from working with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elders, community members, organisations and businesses, as well as our community partners. And the turtle represents love and caring. The dotted white arcs in the middle of the painting represent water. The painting depicts a coming together to protect the water, because without water we are nothing.

In March 2019, we unveiled Acknowledgment of Country plaques at the main entrances of all of our Australian sites to show respect to the Traditional Owners and their role in our communities, as well as acknowledging the continuing connection of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples to Country. These plaques will be seen by the hundreds of thousands of patients, our staff, nurses and doctors providing care each year, and are a key step in our path towards reconciliation. With the help of Wurundjeri Elder, Uncle Colin Hunter and Artist Stan Yarramunua, Knox Private Hospital hosted the official launch of our Acknowledgement of Country plaques.
Healthscope, Reconciliation Action Plan, May 2019- 2020.

Address:1F Royal Parade, Main Entrance, Melbourne Private Hospital, Parkville, 3052