A.G. Coombs - Acknowledgement of Country Print Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional owners of the land on which A.G. Coombs office is situated and recognises their connection to land, waters and community.

The A.G. Coombs Group of Companies was honoured to unveil a plaque which acknowledges the traditional custodians of the land on which the Moorabbin office is situated.

Russell Telford, Managing Director of the A.G. Coombs Group of Companies welcomed esteemed guests saying, “It is especially fitting to have Janet Galpin in attendance given that today is International Women’s Day, and the theme of NAIDOC week this year being “Because of her, we can” which recognises the active and significant roles that Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander women have played and continue to play at the community, local, state and national levels.
A.G. Coombs, 8 March 2018.

Address:26 Cochranes Road, A.G. Coombs, Moorabbin, 3189

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 8th March, 2018

A.G. COOMBS
Walker                Integrated
Fire Protection    Technical Management

The A.G. Coombs Group acknowledges the Traditional Owners of Country throughout Australia and recognises their continuing connection to land, waters and community.

We pay respects to them and their cultures,
and to elders both past and present.