A.G. Coombs - Acknowledgement of Country Print Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional owners of the land on which A.G. Coombs office is situated and recognises their connection to land, waters and community.

We were honoured to have Uncle Allen Madden, Gadigal elder join us for the unveiling of the plaque at our Newington office. Uncle Allen performed a Welcome to Country, and shared the rich history of his people and their continuing connection to the local lands.

Plaques are being unveiled at each of our Group of Companies’ office locations, to acknowledge the traditional custodians of the lands.
A.G.Coombs, 7 March 2018.

Address:Unit 16, 4 Avenue of the Americas, A.G. Coombs, Newington, 2127

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 7th March, 2018

A.G. COOMBS
Walker                Integrated
Fire Protection    Technical Management

The A.G. Coombs Group acknowledges the Traditional Owners of Country throughout Australia and recognises their continuing connection to land, waters and community.

We pay respects to them and their cultures,
and to elders both past and present.