Mabo Decision Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Mabo Decision as a defining moment in Australia`s history.

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AUSTRALIA UNVEIL MABO PLAQUE
The Torres Strait Regional Authority (TSRA) has welcomed the unveiling of a plaque commemorating the Mabo decision as a defining moment in Australia’s history. National Museum of Australia (NMA) Director Dr Mathew Trinca unveiled the plaque, part of the Defining Moments in Australian History project initiated by the NMA, during the 9th annual Gab Titui Indigenous Art Awards on Thursday evening 18 June 2015. The TSRA Chairperson, Mr Joseph Elu, said the inclusion of the Mabo decision in the top 100 defining moments in Australia’s history was testament to the importance of the struggle for land rights for all Indigenous people. “The High Court of Australia’s recognition that a group of Torres Strait Islanders, led by Eddie Mabo, held ownership of Mer (Murray Island) on 3 June 1992 was significant for Indigenous people all over the world,” Mr Elu said. “This landmark decision gave rise to native title legislation the following year, and has since then provided for 22 Determinations of Native Title in the Torres Strait region. “The plaque will now be displayed in the NMA in Canberra and I encourage anyone visiting the nation’s capital to take the time to visit the museum and see it for themselves.” The initial list of 100 defining moments has been compiled by National Museum staff, in consultation with an advisory panel of leading historians.
Media Release No.651, National Museum Australia, 23 June 2015.

Address:Lawson Crescent, Floor of Main Hall, National Museum of Australia, Acton, 2601