History of the AdnyamathannaPrint Page Print this page

The lookout was developed to recognise the history of the Adnyamathanna People.

The Adnyamathanha people are from the greater Flinders Ranges area. The name Adnyamathanha means ‘Rock People’. There are different dialect or language groups within Adnyamathanha, with people identifying as Kuyani-Adnyamathanha, Wailpi-Adnyamathanha, Yadliawarda-Adnyamathanha, Pirlatpa-Adnyamathanha, or simply Adnyamathanha. Adnyamathanha people live in places like Nepabunna, Ikara (Wilpena Pound) and Leigh Creek, as well as in towns and cities throughout South Australia including Port Augusta and Adelaide.

Address:Stokes Lookout Road, Stokes Hill Lookout, Willow Springs, 5434

Monument Type:Natural Feature
Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th March, 1992

Stokes Hill Lookout

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon. Barbara Wiese, M. L. C. Minister of Tourism in conjunction with the Adnyamathanna People on 26th March 1992.

The history of the Adnyamathanna in the Flinders Ranges has been recognised in the development of this lookout funded by Tourism South Australia.