The Seven PeacekeepersPrint Page Print this page

The Seven Peacekeepers is a major artwork developed as part of the Crosscurrents - Georges River Artwalk. It was the first public art project of its scale in Bankstown, that was developed with the involvement of the local Aboriginal community. Since its launch in 2009, the artwork and surrounding site has become highly significant both to the local Aboriginal and wider communities as a place for performance, story telling and community gathering.

The work was inspired by local stories of environmental guardianship specifically the story of “The Seven Peacekeepers”, a band of brave warriors who travelled The Land to resolve disputes and protect The People against evil spirits. Each had their own special abilities, which are represented by the seven pillars. When they died they were turned into tall trees so they can guard The Land forever.

The artist, Jamie Eastwood is a Western Sydney based Aboriginal artist working with mediums including sculpture, painting, mosaics and murals. He has worked on a range of public artworks and community based projects for the past 20 years. His projects have involved schools, community organisations and local Councils across the Sydney region and NSW.

Address:Henry Lawson Drive, Flinders Slopes, Georges Hall , 2198

Monument Type:Art