Ramindjeri Camping GroundPrint Page Print this page

24-September-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren

The cairn commemorates one of the last camping grounds of the Ramindjeri Tribe.

Ramindjeri are a clan of Australian Aboriginal people forming part of the Kukabrak (since popularised due to 19th-century missionary Reverend George Taplin as Ngarrindjeri) people. Ramindjeri land is the most westerly of the Ngarrindjeri, covering the area around Encounter Bay in southern South Australia, including Victor Harbor and Port Elliot, however an ongoing native title dispute asserts a much more extensive territory and other paradigm shifts.

Mr A. H. Warland clerk of the District Council of Encounter Bay has made the interesting announcement that his council has erected a memorial at the mouth of the Inman River, commemorating the last camping ground of the Ramindjeri tribe of aborigines, a branch or "sept" of the Narrinyeri. The chairman of the council will preside at a ceremony there on Sunday afternoon, when Dr. Grenfell Price, on behalf of the Royal Geographical Society and the Historical Memorials Committee, will unveil the memorial tablet and deliver an appropriate address.

The Ramindjeri tribe originally occupied the coastal country from Cape Jervis to Goolwa, and is almost extinct. Unlike some of the other warlike branches of the Narrinyeri, the Ramindjeri blacks were a peaceful tribe, and worked well with the white settlers of the district in the early days.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 16 November 1945.

Address:Kent Drive, Kent Reserve, Victor Harbor, 5211