Kaurna Aboriginal PeoplePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the Kaurna Aboriginal People who are the traditional owners of the Adelaide Plains.

The Kaurna are the original people of Adelaide and the Adelaide Plains. The area now occupied by the city and parklands – called by the Kaurna Tarntanya (red kangaroo place) – was the heart of Kaurna country. Before 1836 it was an open grassy plain with patches of trees and shrubs, the result of hundreds of generations of skillful land management. Kaurna country encompassed the plains which stretched north and south from Tarntanya and the wooded foothills of the range which borders them to the east.

Address:Flagstaff Road, Flagstaff Hill, Flagstaff Hill Jubilee Memorial, Flagstaff Hill, 5169

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th December, 1986
Front Inscription

Dedicated to the memory of the Kaurna Aboriginal People who inhabited the Adelaide Plains for over 10,000 years prior to  European settlement.

Unveiled by Mrs. Leila Rankine representing the Kaurna decendants