Iman NationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the members of the Iman Nation who were the original habitants of the land.

The Yiman, also known as Yeeman, Eoman or Jiman, and by themselves in modern times as Iman, are a First Nations people living in the Upper Dawson River region around Taroom of eastern Central Queensland.

In 1998, they filed an application with the National Native Title Tribunal (NNTT) for recognition of natve title to their homeland. On 14 September 2015, an agreement was entered on the Register of Indigenous Land Use Agreements by the NNTT. It related to an area of approximately 14,020 km2 (5,410 sq mi) about 75 kilometres (47 mi) north-east of Roma. On 23 June 2016, the case was concluded when John Reeves, Justice of the Federal Court, sitting in Taroom, approved a consent decree. The judge said that the court order did not grant the Iman native title; instead, it recognised their pre-existing title; and their continuing connection to the land, despite its being 150 years since they were forced into hiding. The same day, Anthony Lynham, Minister for State Development and Minister for Natural Resources and Mines in the Government of Queensland, welcomed the outcome.

Address:Yaldwyn Street (Leichhardt Highway), Near Information Centre, Taroom, 4420

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Iman Nation

This rock monument is dedicated to the members of the traditional tribe of Iman Nation men and women, who roamed and belonged to this area.

The rock grooves are a reminder of the artistry they used in spear making, and the grinding stone on top is where seeds were ground for flour.