Working Men`s College CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the original suggestion by Francis Ormond which led to the establishment of the Working Men's College.

The Working Men’s College was founded in 1881 by a prominent grazier and philanthropist, The Hon. Francis Ormond, who donated £5000 towards the establishment of the college. The Council of the Melbourne Trades Hall then matched Ormond's initial donation by rallying its members. On 4 June 1887, the college opened in its purpose-built building on the corners of Bowen Street and La Trobe Street in Melbourne, with a gala ceremony.

Address:Latrobe Street, Building 1, RMIT, Melbourne , 3000

Sub-Theme:Education
Actual Event Start Date:16-December-1881

Front Inscription

Francis Ormond's vision and generosity resulted in the establishment of the Working Men's College now the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology.

Classes commenced in the building 7th June 1887.

This commemorates the centenary of Ormond's original suggestion on the 16th December 1881.