Horton CollegePrint Page Print this page

Horton College
Horton College

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The stained glass window was erected by former students to commemorate their connection with the college.

At 7 p.m. a public meeting was held in the new church, presided over by Thos. Parramore, Esq. The building was crowded. After the opening ceremony, the Rev.H.I. Davis, minister of the circuit, read the report of the Building Committee, which showed that the subscriptions amounted to £2470 8s; collections, etc., at laying of memorial stones, £117 12s; interest on deposits, £184 6s; subscriptions from old students of Horton College to the memorial window, and interest, £1514 2s 11.  On the north side of the church is a beautifully stained window, placed there at a cost of £130 2s 11d. This window was given by old students of Horton College as a memorial of their connection with that institution.
Launceston Examiner, 28th November 1885.

Address:Church Street , Ross Uniting Church, Ross, 7209

Sub-Theme:Education

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1885
Front Inscription

This window was placed here by a number of old students of Horton College as a memorial of their connexion with that school