Centenary of Moorooduc SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the centenary of the school in 1980.

In 1873, the Education Department was established and the committee wrote to the Department to ask that the school be made a State School under the Education Act, 1872. In 1874 the Department applied for the current site and, after many setbacks the commencement of the building of the Moorooduc School commenced in mid-March 1880.

The school was completed on 27th October 1880 and State School No. 2327 Moorooduc was opened in the new building on Monday, 1st November, 1880. At the same time Common School No. 825 was struck off the records. George Beattie had been Head Teacher of Common School No. 825 from 1877-1880 and then became the first Head Teacher of the Moorooduc School and continued until 1892.

Address:Derril Road, Moorooduc Primary School , Moorooduc, 3933

Sub-Theme:Education