" A Letter of Wisdom" Print Page Print this page

The sculpture titled "A Letter of Wisdom"  commemorates the former Garibaldi School`s history and in particular the role of William Alban May who offered to take charge of the school during World War One until a teacher could be appointed. William May was 15 at the time and was accepted by the Education Department to teach.

Garibaldi School 2173 opened in 1879 replacing Hardies Hill School 331. The school closed in 1943 after being unstaffed since 1940. The school is now the Garibaldi Hall.

The Shire of Golden Plains has contributed to a new sculpture erected in the school grounds. It commemorates both the school’s history and in particular the role of William May in keeping it open 103 years ago. The sculpture, made of laser-cut stainless steel and limestone, depicts the school with a figure of a boy pupil in the foreground Designed by Geelong artist Jacinta Leitch, it is titled A Letter of Wisdom, and on the base is a plaque with a copy of the letter sent by William May. The sculpture was officially unveiled by Cr Helena Kirby, Mayor of the Golden Plains Shire, on 12 August. As part of the ceremony a time capsule was buried near the base of the sculpture.
Buninyong & District Community News, September 2018.

Address:28 Hardies Hill Road, Garibaldi Hall, Garibaldi, 3352