75th Anniversary of Kalapa State SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument, including a time capsule, commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Kalapa State School from 1915 to 1990. The time capsule was opened in 2015 during the school`s centenary celebration at Kalapa.

Originally known as Woodend, the name was officially changed to Kalapa in 1923 to avoid confusion with other communities of the same.

Woodend State School opened on 8 June 1915 after local property owner Benjamin Dallow donated two acres of land to the education department for the purpose of erecting a new primary school. The opening was celebrated with a picnic on the banks of Neerkol Creek and an evening dance at the new school where an official ceremony was also held during which Dallow declared the school open.Some improvements were implemented following the initial opening, including raising the school onto stumps and boarding up unenclosed sides. The school was then officially opened by Herbert Hardacre in February 1917. In 1934 it was renamed Kalapa State School in line with the community's name change a decade earlier.

Kalapa State School closed on 13 December 1996. Following the school's closure, the building was donated and relocated to the Rockhampton Heritage Village township museum at Parkhurst where it has been preserved as a typical Australian country school of the 20th century.

Address:Kalapa - Black Mountain Road, Kalapa Hall, Kalapa, 4702

Sub-Theme:Education

This boulder was set to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Kalapa State School

1915 - 1990

Plaque :

This rock marks the location of a time capsule placed in 1990 as part of the 75th anniversary celebrations of Kalapa State School

It is to be opened in the year 2015 as a part of the School`s centennial celebrations