100 Years of the Opening of Mount Tully State SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Meryl Pringle

The plaque commemorates 100 years of the opening of Mount Tully State School. Descendants of the students gathered at the former school site on Mount Tully Road to unveil a plaque to commemorate 100 years since the school opened.

The former Mount Tully State School was a one-teacher rural school near Stanthorpe and was officially opened on the 7th May 1921 by Major Edward Costello, M.L.A.

The school was built by Mr Piper and painted by Mr Campbell.  The first teacher was 22 year old Mr Ernest Schoch, on his first appointment as a Head Teacher.   There were 19 foundation students from seven families and in 1922 a further 14 enrolments.  The surnames of the students included Bishop, Bohn, Bullen, Deem, Eager, Hannigan, Hughes, Lower, Mayne, Pevy, Robertson, Schmidt, Le Sueur, Thompson, Williams and Worland.

This small bush school also provided a vital service to educate the sons and daughters of returned soldiers receiving treatment at the nearby Kyoomba Sanatorium.

The school closed in 1943 and was relocated to Thorndale to serve as the Thorndale State School from 1946 to 1964.  The building was moved once again to become a private dwelling in the Stanthorpe district.

Address:Between 355 and 397 Mount Tully Road, Mount Tully, 4380

Sub-Theme:Education