Official Opening of Our Lady Of The Way Catholic Primary SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the official opening and blessing of Our Lady Of The Way Catholic Primary School in 2022.

It was a joyous occasion for the community of Our Lady of the Way catholic Primary School, Wallan East, on Thursday as they gathered for the official opening and blessing of the school by Bishop Terence Curtin.

Principal Terry Cooney led the celebrations, unveiling the plaque with Senator Greg Mirabella, who was representing the Australian Government which contributed $7 million towards the construction of the school.

Delayed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the opening was attended by students, staff and parents, parish priest Fr Prakash Cutinha, and some of the people involved in the development and construction of the school in the growth corridor in Melbourne’s north.

In his opening address, Mr Cooney said: ‘We are honoured and we will do our best in partnership with parents to help each and every child flourish and develop into the best versions of themselves. What we have built and are continuing to develop is a very special community, where the children are at the centre and are our major focus’, he said.

Under the leadership of Mr Cooney, Our Lady of the Way has established itself in the local community since classes began in January 2018.

The school now has 500 students enrolled.
Melbourne Archdiocese Catholic Schools,15th March 2022.