Centenary of Kangarilla Primary SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Kangarilla Primary School from 1875 to 1975.

Kangarilla School Centenary is underway. The ladies of the School Welfare Club put on a sumptious barbecue and wine luncheon on Thursday (18th Sept.) at the Kangarilla Oval. Kangarilla School History goes back 100 years this year. So it will be a double celebration when the 100 years of Compulsory Education in South Australia is commemorated at the school on the 11th and 12th October. The original school building was opened in 1875 although it was not until early the following year that actual classes were held there. In the grounds of the school there was an old wattle and daub hut which was knocked down. The present Kangarilla students have been very busy helping in the construction of a new 'bark hut' which will be ready for the Centenary. This building will continue as an activity centre even after the celebrations.  Another centre of attraction during the October weekend celebrations will be the new Commonwealth Resource Centre. This is essentially a community asset giving access to anyone in the area who is interested. This centre will be opened by Mr. J. Dwyer, Supervisor of State School Libraries, on Saturday, 11th October.

Mr. Bernard Smart, Chairman of the School Council and Centenary Committee, and Mr. John Martin, Secretary of the Council and Committee, have been kept very active over the past few months. Together with their enthusiastic committee they have arranged for 28 floats etc., depicting the changes that have taken place over the past 100 years. Students old and new will be taking part.  Embossed glasses, engraved spoons and decorated pennants will be available for souvenir collectors to purchase during the celebration weekend. In addition there will be copies of old school photographs and a booklet on the history of the Kangarilla school, its pupils and staff.
Coromandel Times (Blackwood, SA ), 2 October 1975.

Address:McLaren Flat Road, Kangarilla Primary School, Kangarilla, 5157