150th Anniversary of Compton Primary SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of Compton Primary School from 1853 to 2013. The plaque relates to a creative mosaic created by Kerry Tregoweth for the 150th anniversary. A Weeping Cherry was also planted to commemorate the anniversary.

Kerry Tregoweth was an School Support Officer (SSO) at Compton Primary School from 2000 to 2014. Kerry designed and created a commemorative mosaic. It features a tree with three words that represent Compton’s 150 years in Education: LONGEVITY COMMUNITY NURTURE.  A commemorative Weeping Cherry was planted to mark the 150th Birthday. It was planted by past scholars Mavis Mawson (nee Leggett) and Jack Lewis and they were assisted by Kade O’Dea and Serenity Gordon.

Address:Compton Hall Road, Compton Primary School, Suttontown, 5291

Sub-Theme:Education