Scotch College Scottish & Military HeritagePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The garden commemorates the Scottish and military heritage of Scotch College, and the connection with the 2nd / 27th Battalion which served in World War Two.

Address:Carruth Road, Scotch College, Torrens Park, 5062

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:Education
Monument Manufacturer:Randall Bray

Front Inscription

This garden commemorates the Scottish and military heritage of Scotch College Adelaide and signifies the school`s connection with the 2 / 27th AIF Battalion.

It features the "Rosemary of Gallipoli" hedging which is shaped into a Celtic cross with the circle in the middle.

The surrounding beds are planted with Peace roses developed by French horticulturist Francis Meilland in the years 1935 to 1939.  When Meilland foresaw the German invasion of France, he sent cuttings to friends in Italy, Turkey, Germany, and the United States to protect the new rose, where it was safely propagated by the Conard Pyle Co. durimg the war.  Peace was declared on the rose`s naming day.

The garden was created by Randall Bray (Grounds Team)
The garden theme was first conceived in 2004.