Students of Mount Rat SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the students who attended Mount Rat School from 1878 to 1951.

As they travel along the Peninsula's highway, many people look at the ruins of what was once the Mt. Rat Hotel, about eight miles north or Minlaton, and wonder about its history. The Mt. Rat Hotel, so we are told, was built about 75 years ago by James Humberson, who was the first proprietor. In the days of wagons and horses it was a popular halting place for carters, and Mt. Rat was quite a busy little place.

But quicker vehicles by-passed it. It is 25 years since it was used. At one time there was a Post Office at the hotel, too, and Mr. Humberson was the Postmaster. When he left, the Post Office was shifted to the school. Mr. James Allen Is thought to have been the last proprietor of the hotel. When Wauraltee School was burnt down some years ago, the Mt. Rat School was shifted to Wauraltee, and the Mt Rat scholars went to the school at Mt. Rat Wells, Now the school at the Wells has been closed, and the children travel to Minlaton to school by daily bus.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA), 21 December 1951.

Address:Mount Rat Road, Koolywurtie, 5575