130th Anniversary of Waterford State SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The flagpole commemorates the 130th anniversary of the Waterford State School from 1869 to 1999.

The lately established Primary School near Eden's Ferry is not disappointing the hopes of its promoters. The subscribers have lately held two meetings to try the question of finding a proper site for a permanent school house. The difference of opinion about where to have the school arises from some of the patrons wishing to place it at Waterford, while others desire it to be erected about a mile further on towards the Albert River, near a point where three or four roads meet and cross each other. It seems to a disinterested person that,as the majority of the children attending would have to walk the distance from the cross roads to near the ferry for no other purpose than because one or two families are about an equal distance from either, but prefer Waterford, because it may someday be a town, that the majority of subscribers are right who propose the crossroads as a site. No doubt all will be right soon, and a good school erected.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 5 November 1869.

Address:40 Nerang Street, Waterford State School , Waterford, 4133