Centenary of South Girls` & Infants State SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The cairn commemorates the centenary of South Girls` and Infants State School from 1865 to 1965.  The school was renamed Toowoomba South State School in 1983 and closed in 2013.

On 30 October 1965 the school celebrated its centenary and a souvenir booklet was published for the event. A fete day was held and included various entertainments, the unveiling of a memorial in the grounds by Minister for Transport, Gordon Chalk, a tree planting ceremony, and an afternoon tea for past students. The Kath Dickson Art Gallery, comprising works presented by the Toowoomba Art Society, was also opened within the brick building by MLA for Toowoomba East, Mervyn Anderson. Kath Dickson taught at the school between 1937-1941 and 1946-1950 before returning as Principal from 1960-1975. During her time at the school she actively encouraged pupil involvement in cultural activities such as art.

Address:New England Highway & Warrego Highway, South Toowoomba, 4350

Sub-Theme:Education