Foundation of East Lismore CampusPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the foundation of East Lismore Campus in 1981 of the former Northern Rivers College of Advanced Education.

Following the publication of the Commonwealth Government's White Paper on Higher Education in 1988, and its emphasis on the development of larger institutions, Northern Rivers College of Advanced Education agreed to an association with the University of New England and formally became a network member of the newly constituted University of New England under legislation brought down in 1989.

On 29th June 1993, the Commonwealth Minister for Employment, Education and Training and the State Minister for Education and Youth Affairs, announced the outcome of the joint Commonwealth/State review of the future provision of higher education in Northern New South Wales. The announcement included the statement that a new university would be established on the North Coast of New South Wales, which would consist of campuses at Lismore (formerly UNE-Northern Rivers) and Coffs Harbour (formally UNE-Coffs Harbour Centre). It was subsequently announced that the new institution would be called Southern Cross University.

Address:Military Road, Southern Cross University, East Lismore , 2480

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th July, 1981
Front Inscription

This foundation plaque was officially unveiled by Dr. H. S. Houston, Chairman of the Advanced Education Council on 4 July 1981, to commemorate the foundation of East Lismore Campus of the Northern Rivers College of Advanced Education.

J. H. Maxwell, Chairman  F. C. Whitebrook, M.C., Principal