Establishment of St Kevin`s CollegePrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription: 29-July-2015

The plaque commemorates the establishment of St Kevin's College by the Christian Brothers in 1918.

St. Kevin's College, Albert Street, East Melbourne established by the Christian Brothers for preparing senior students from the colleges at the parade North Melbourne, St. Kilda, and South Melbourne for the advanced secondary examinations conducted by the University was blessed and opened on Sunday afternoon by Archbishop Mannix. It is a large two-storey brick building with six classrooms.

A collection was taken up in aid of the building fund and over £300 was obtained. After the blessing ceremony speeches were made in the schoolground, where St. Augustine's Boys' Band played selections. The clergy and Christian Brothers were largely represented, and over 3,000 people were present.
Southern Cross (Adelaide),  27 September 1918.

Address:Albert & Eades Streets, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 21st October, 1993
Front Inscription

This plaque unveiled on March 21st 1993 commemorates the establishment of St Kevin`s College on this site by the Christian Brothers in 1918.