Bicentenary of Christian SchoolingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the bicentenary of Christian schooling in Australia. The first school house in Australia was established on the site in 1793.

On 18 February 1793 the first school in the Colony opened. The school was held in the newly finished church on the corner of Hunter and Castlereagh Streets during the weekdays. The Reverend Richard Johnson and his wife, Mary, taught between 150-200 children.

Address:Hunter & Bligh Streets, inset in footpath near monument, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Education
Actual Event End Date:18-February-1993

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd March, 1995
Front Inscription

The first school house in Australia was established on this site in 1793 by the Rev. Richard Johnson.

This plaque was donated by the students of Christian schools in Australia to commemorate the Bicentenary of Christian schooling in Australia, and was dedicated on 22 March 1995 by the Lord Mayor of Sydney, Frank Sartor,

Councillor Frank Sartor,       Sydney City Council
Lord Mayor                           1995