Centenary of Brisbane Grammar SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The hall commemorates the centenary of the Brisbane Grammar School in 1968. The Centenary Building Project was announced in 1964. It included the building of the Centennial Hall and the Library.

Established in 1868 under the Grammar Schools Act that was passed by the Government of Queensland in 1860, the school has a non-selective enrolment policy and currently caters for approximately 1500 students from Years 5 to 12, including around 100 boarders.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, Brisbane Grammar School, Spring Hill, 4000

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th October, 1969
Front Inscription
As part of the Brisbane Grammar School Centenary Project this hall was erected to commemorate one hundred years of the  life of the School and was opened by His Excellency the Hon. Sir Alan Mansfield K.C.M.G., LL.B. (Syd) Governor of  Queensland on 14th October 1969