War Memorial DrivePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

War Memorial Drive commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It was opened in 1919 and the last section of the drive was completed in 1925.

The War Memorial Drive in Adelaide was officially opened on Thursday morning. The new road forms the first section of a carriage drive along the northern bank of the River Torrens, and the Lord  Major (Mr Glover) had contributed £500 towards its cost.  The entrance near the Avenue road end of the carriageway was decorated with flags. There was a good attendance of citizens, including his Excellency the Governor (Sir Henry Gilway), the Lord Mayor, and the Minister of Repatriation (Hon. E. A. Anstey). The Governor said the avenue would be one more memorial to the glorious dead and he hoped it would be planted on both sides with trees as memorials to individual soldiers.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 31 October 1919.

Address:War Memorial Drive, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Road

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 30th October, 1919

City of Adelaide

War Memorial Drive

This first section the joint gift of the Lord Mayor and the citizens opened by His Excellency the Governor Sir H. L. Galway, K.C.M.G., D.S.O.

The fourth and last section completed October 30th 1925.

Charles R. J. Glover. Lord Mayor 1918 - 1919, 1924 - 1925.