Old ContemptiblesPrint Page Print this page

Old Contemptibles : 13-September-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates the officers and men of the British Army who served in France during World War One from 5th August to 22 November 1914 who became known as the "Old Contempibles."

The Old Contemptibles Association banner was laid up in th church in 1978.

The name 'Old Contemptibles' arose from an Order of the Day issued by the Kaiser during World War One, which mentioned 'Sir John French's contemptible little army'. All ranks of the British Expeditionary Force (BEF) who served in France and Flanders within range of the enemy artillery during the 5th Aug - 22nd Nov 1914 were entitled to call themselves 'Old Contemptibles'. The Old Contemptibles Association was founded by Capt JP Danny, RA on June 25th 1925. The Association had 178 branches in the United Kingdom & 14 overseas branches. It produced its own magazine The Old Contemptible and all members were known as "chums".

Address:Collins & Russell Streets, Scots Church, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Event End Date:22-November-1914