Mary`s PlacePrint Page Print this page

Mary's Place is a memorial to a victim of a sexual crime.

A lesbian named Mary was brutally assaulted in Floods Lane in the in January 1996. Following resident & community action the lane was re-named Marys Place as a memorial to the violence that took place. Marys Place was officially renamed and the artwork unveiled in February 1997. The project was jointly coordinated by South Sydney Council and the Lesbian and Gay Anti Violence Project. Art was painted on the street, but was destroyed with the re-development of the Beresford Hotel about 2006. An anodised aluminium lamp has now been installed on the pavement and a plaque installed on the wall of the Beresford Hotel.

Address:Mary`s Place, Surry Hills, 2010

Sub-Theme:Crime
Artist:Mikala Dwyer (lamp)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-1997
Front Inscription

This is a lane with a name and a lamp in memory of the woman who survived being beaten and raped here. She happened to be lesbian.When the sun sets this lamp keeps vigil along with you who read this in silent meditation

The shining lamp & plaque message will be will be a reminder to all rape victims, gay, lesbian & straight, of the suffering rape brings