Childers Backpacker MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the victims of the Childers Backpacker Fire. It is a glass memorial wall with a portrait of the victims of the fire and is located on the first floor of the buidling.

On June 23 2000 tragedy struck, when the Palace Backpacker Building (a heritage listed converted 100 year old hotel) was gutted by fire as a result of arson and fifteen backpackers, twelve of them visiting from overseas, were killed. Miraculously another seventy escaped unharmed or with minor ailments such as smoke inhalation.The timber hostel had no smoke detectors or fire alarms.

Robert Paul Long was arrested for lighting the fire and charged with murder (two counts) and arson (one count). Long stayed at the Palace Hostel until he was apparently evicted for not paying rent. It is alleged that he argued with people at the hostel and on the evening of the fire was seen by one resident shortly before the blaze started. He was later sentenced to life in prison.

Note : As this monument is located within an art gallery, no photographing of it is allowed.

Address:72 Churchill Street, The Palace Memorial Building, Childers, 4660