Domestic Violence MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial is dedicated to those who have lost their lives as a result of domestic and family violence.

Fifty-two red roses were laid at the base of a temporary memorial to victims of domestic violence today to mark Domestic Violence Awareness Day and the 52 women, on average, who lose their lives to domestic and family violence every year.

Randwick Mayor Dylan Parker was joined by Randwick Councillors, Federal MP Matt Thistlethwaite, State MP Dr Marjorie O’Neill, representatives from Eastern Beaches Police Area Command, domestic violence workers, nurses and the SES for the vigil, which included a minute’s silence.

"The statistics around violence against women and children suggests it is vital that we, as a community, continue to talk about domestic violence and ensure that women feel safe to ask for help, knowing they will be believed and supported," said Randwick Mayor Dylan Parker. "This plaque is a reminder that we must speak up when we see instances of control, abuse or violence. We cannot stay silent because it is not a private matter, hidden away in other people’s homes. Rather it is a very public issue that should concern everyone in our community. As a Council, we want to bring this to light, we want to keep the conversation going and we want to let women know that if they need help, we will support them."

A permanent memorial will be installed on the western side of High Cross Park, Randwick, near the light rail terminus in the coming months.

The vigil will become an annual event, occurring each 4 May to honour the life and contribution of the women who have lost their lives as a result of domestic and family violence.
Randwick City Council, 4 May 2022.

Address:Avoca Street & Belmore Road, High Cross Park, Randwick, 2031

Sub-Theme:Crime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 4th May, 2022
                  Randwick City
                      Council
              a sense of community

Domestic Violence Memorial
                 No more violence
                 No more silence

This memorial is dedicated to those who lost their lives to domestic violence.

Opened on 4 May 2022
                            by
              Councillor Dylan Parker
                Mayor of Randwick
This memorial is a partnership between Randwick Council and the local Domestic Violence Support Network