Bourke Street Tragedy Print Page Print this page

The memorial plaques commemorate the six people who lost their lives and those who were injured or affected by the Bourke Street Tragedy which occurred on the 20th January 2017. One plaque is at the base of the water fountain and the other is located on a seat in the Parliament Gardens and was unveiled on the first anniversary of the tragedy. The plaque also recognises those who were injured and affected by the tragedy.

Police alleged that the victims were intentionally hit, and charged the driver of the vehicle, Dimitrious Gargasoulas, with six counts of murder.  The maroon Holden Commodore sedan used in the attack was stolen from a man who lived in the same block of flats as Gargasoulas. Upon being interviewed, the car owner alleged that on the night of 18 January 2017, Gargasoulas entered his flat with a bible, sat down, started burning it and threw it into his face. After this, he said that he flicked it on the floor and was then punched by Gargasoulas.

It is alleged that Gargasoulas stabbed his brother in a flat in Windsor in the early hours of 20 January 2017, leaving the brother in critical condition.  He then took his pregnant girlfriend hostage who was later released on the Bolte Bridge.

Gargasoulas began driving and behaving erratically at the intersection of Flinders and Swanston Streets, outside the entrance to Flinders street Railway Station.   Two men, Year 12 student Tevita Mahina and his cousin Isaac Tupou, attempted to stop him, hitting the windscreen with a baseball bat. Gargasoulas continued north-bound up Swanston Street`s western-side footpath at speed towards the Bourke Street Mall, turned left onto Bourke Street's southern-side footpath and struck more than 20 pedestrians.

Victoria Police officers stopped the car by ramming it near AMP Square at 555 Bourke Street and shot Gargasoulas in the arm during his arrest.  A child and two adults died at the scene, another man died in hospital before the end of the day, and a three-month-old baby boy died the evening after the attack.  A sixth person died on 30 January.

The City of Melbourne marked today’s first anniversary of the Bourke Street Mall tragedy by unveiling memorial plaques in honour of those whose lives were lost.

Family and friends of the victims joined Governor of Victoria the Honourable Linda Dessau AC, Premier of Victoria the Honourable Daniel Andrews MP and Acting Lord Mayor of Melbourne Arron Wood at a private ceremony at Parliament Gardens Reserve.

The memorial plaques are located at the base of the water fountain and on a nearby park bench in Parliament Gardens Reserve. They read: 'In memory of those whose lives were lost in Bourke Street on 20 January 2017 and in recognition of others who were injured or a­ffected by this tragedy.'

Acting Lord Mayor Arron Wood said the unveiling of the plaques is an important part of the healing and recovery process. "Today is a time for contemplation and reflection. We pause to remember those whose lives were lost following the tragic events of 20 January 2017," Acting Lord Mayor Arron Wood said. "We mark today's anniversary in their honour, to pay our respects to their memory. Our city changed forever on 20 January 2017: Melburnians and Victorians will always remember the innocent victims who were taken too soon. One year on, we have a dedicated place of reflection where families and loved ones can come to remember and pay homage in a peaceful setting."

A minutes silence was observed following the unveiling.

Acting Lord Mayor Wood also paid tribute to Antonios Crocaris, who was tragically killed in the Flinders Street incident last month. "Our thoughts are also with those whose lives have been changed by the Flinders Street incident last month, especially the Crocaris family," the Acting Lord Mayor said.

The Victorian Government will host a State Memorial Service on Tuesday 23 January 2018 at the Royal Exhibition Building.
City of Melbourne (Vic), Media Release, 20 January 2018.

Address:Spring Street, Parliament Gardens Reserve , East Melbourne, 3002