Victims of Violence Print Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the victims of violence past, present and future.

The sculpture features an open-cupped hand rising out of rough sandstone, symbolising the release sought by victims of violence and the helping hand the Toowoomba community offers. It was funded by Toowoomba Regional Council and the Toowoomba Says No to Violence committee.

Australia's only standalone monument dedicated to victims of violence will be unveiled in Toowoomba tomorrow.

The permanent memorial in Clewley Park, which represents victims of violence past, present and future, has been crafted by stonemason and sculptor Daniel Gill. It features an open-cupped hand rising out of rough sandstone, symbolising the release sought by victims of violence and the helping hand the Toowoomba community offers.

Mayor Paul Antonio said it would become a place for people to reflect and contemplate about their own lives. "The sculpture is an amazing work and conjures up a number of different emotions when you are looking at it," he said.

The monument was funded by Toowoomba Regional Council and the Toowoomba Says No to Violence committee. It will be unveiled at a function at 6.45am tomorrow.
The Chronicle (Toowoomba), 24th November, 2015

Address:Water Street, West Creek Reserve, Toowoomba, 4350